Terrestrial Mollusca of Illinois

Terrestrial Mollusca of Illinois

The following list was compiled by Chris Phillips . Distributional data taken from range maps of Hubricht (1985) and state lists of Perez and Cordeiro (2008). Nomenclature to family level according to Bouchet & Rocroi (2005).  Common names according to Turgeon et al. (1998). Because of our poor HTML skills, we have made no effort to show taxonomy using differential tabs, but we have indicated membership of all clades above the superfamily level. Note that the membership contains only those clades with Illinois species.

Special status includes S – state threatened, SE – state endangered, FT – federally threatened, FE – federally endangered, X – extirpated, (†) – extinct, SGNC – Species in Greatest Need of Conservation (IL Wildlife Action Plan), I- introduced/non-native

Class Gastropoda (contains clades Neritomorpha & Apogastropoda)

    Clade Neritomorpha (contains the clade Cycloneritimorpha)

        Clade Cycloneritimorpha

Family Helcinidae (1 species)

Hendersoniaocculta (Say, 1831) – Cherrystone Drop

Clade Apogastropoda (contains clades Caenogastropoda & Heterobranchia)

Clade Caenogastropoda (contains Informal Group Architaenoglossa and clades Sorbeoconcha & Hypogastropoda)

Clade Hypogastropoda

Family Pomatiopsidae (2 species)

Pomatiopsis cincinnatiensis (Lea, 1840) – Brown Walker
Pomatiopsis lapidaria (Say, 1817) – Slender Walker

Clade Heterobranchia (contains clades Lower Heterobranchia [see aquatic section] & Pulmonata)

  Informal Group Pulmonata (contains clades Basommatophora [see above in aquatic section] & Eupulmonata)

    Clade Eupulmonata (Contains three groups of uncertain position & clade Stylommatophora)

     Clade Ellobioidea

Family Ellobiidae (2 species)

Carychium exiguum (Say, 1822) – Obese Thorn

Carychium exile H.C. Lea, 1842 – Ice Thorn

Clade Stylommatophora (contains subclades Elasmognatha, Orthurethra & Informal group Sigmurethra)

  Clade Elasmognatha

     Superfamily Succineoidea

Family Succineidae (12 species)

Catinella exile (Leonard, 1972) – not listed in Turgeon et al., 19981
Catinella gelida (F.C. Baker, 1927)†
Catinella parallela Franzen, 1979 – listed in Turgeon et al., 1998 as “classification uncertain”1,2
Catinella vermeta (Say, 1829)2 – Suboval Ambersnail
Novisuccinea chittenangoensis (Pilsbry, 1908) – Chittenango Ambersnail
Novisuccinea ovalis (Say, 1817) – Oval Ambersnail 
Oxyloma deprimidum Franzen, 1973 – listed in Turgeon et al., 1998 as “classification uncertain”
Oxyloma peoriense (Wolf, in Walker, 1894) – Depressed Ambersnail
Oxyloma retusum (Lea, 1834) – Blunt Ambersnail
Oxyloma salleanum (Pfeiffer, 1849) – Louisiana Ambersnail SGNC
Succinea bakeri Hubricht, 1963 †
Succinea forsheyi I. Lea, 1864 – Spotted Ambersnail SGNC

  Clade Orthurethra

     Superfamily Cochlicopoidea

Family Cochlicopidae (=Cionellidae in Turgeon et al., 19983) (4 species)

Cochlicopa lubrica (Muller, 1774) – Glossy Pillar
Cochlicopa lubricella (Porro, 1838) – Thin Pillar
Cochlicopa morseana (Doherty, 1878) – Appalachian Pillar; not known from IL, but extreme SW IN Re: Hubricht, 1985.
Cochliocopa nitens (Gallenstein, 1848) – Robust Pillar

     Superfamily Pupilloidea

Family Strobilopsidae (3 species)

Strobilops aeneus Pilsbry, 1926 – Bronze Pinecone
Strobilops affinis Pilsbry, 1893 – Eightfold Pinecone, SGNC
Strobilops labyrinthicus (Say, 1817) – Maze Pinecone

Family Valloniidae (7 species)

Planogyra asteriscus (E.S. Morse, 1857) – Eastern Flat-whorl 
Vallonia costata (Muller, 1774) – Costate Vallonia
Vallonia excentrica Sterki, 1893 – Iroquois Vallonia
Vallonia gracilicosta Reinhardt, 1883 – Multirib Vallonia SGNC
Vallonia parvula Sterki, 1893 – Trumpet Vallonia
Vallonia perspectiva Sterki, 1893 – Thin-lip Vallonia
Vallonia pulchella (Muller, 1774) – Lovely Vallonia

Family Vertiginidae (= Pupillidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (28 species)

Columella columella (Martens, 1830) † – Mellow Column 
Columella edentula (Draparnaud, 1805) – Toothless Column
Columella simplex (Gould, 1841)4 – listed in Turgeon et al., 1998 as “classification uncertain”
Gastrocopta abbreviata (Sterki, 1909) – Plains Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta armifera (Say, 1821) – Armed Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta contracta (Say, 1822) – Bottleneck Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta corticaria (Say, 1816) – Bark Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta holzingeri (Sterki, 1889) – Lamda Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta pentodon (Say, 1822) – Comb Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta procera (Gould, 1840) – Wing Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta rogersensis Nekola & Coles, 2001 – no common name given by authors SGNC
Gastrocopta similis (Sterki, 1909) – Great Lakes Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta tappaniana (C.B. Adams, 1842) – White Snaggletooth
Pupilla muscorum (Linnaeus, 1758) – Widespread Column
Pupoides albilabris (C.B. Adams, 1841) – White-lip Dagger
Vertigo brierensis (Leonard, 1972)†
Vertigo elatior Sterki, 1894 – Tapered Vertigo
Vertigo gouldi (A. Binney, 1843) – Variable Vertigo
Vertigo hannai Pilsbry, 1919†
Vertigo hubrichti Pilsbry, 1934†
Vertigo meramecensis Van Devender, 1979 – Bluff Vertigo
Vertigo milium (Gould, 1840) – Blade Vertigo
Vertigo modesta (Say, 1824) – Cross Vertigo
Vertigo morsei Sterki, 1894 – Six-whorl Vertigo
Vertigo occulta Leonard, 1972 †
Vertigo ovata Say, 1822 – Ovate Vertigo
Vertigo tridentata Wolf, 1870 – Honey Vertigo
Vertigo ventricosa (E.S. Morse, 1865) – Five-tooth Vertigo

  Informal Group Sigmurethra

     Superfamily Arionoidea

Family Arionidae (2 species)

Arion intermedius (Normand, 1852) I – Hedgehog Arion
Arion subfuscus (Draparnaud, 1805) I – Dusky Arion

Family Philomycidae (6 species)

Megapallifera mutabilis (Hubricht, 1951) – Changeable Mantleslug
Megapallifera ragsdalei (Webb, 1950) – Ozark Mantleslug SGNC
Pallifera dorsalis (A. Binney, 1842) – Pale Mantleslug
Pallifera fosteri F.C. Baker, 1939 – Foster Mantleslug
Pallifera marmorea Pilsbry, 1948 – Marbled Mantleslug
Philomycus carolinianus (Bosc, 1802) – Carolina Mantleslug

     Superfamily Gastrodontoidea

Family Euconulidae (=Helicarionidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (6 species)

Euconulus chersinus (Say, 1821) – Wild Hive
Euconulus dentatus (Sterki, 1893) -Toothed Hive
Euconulus fulvus (Muller, 1774) – Brown Hive
Euconulus polygyratus (Pilsbry, 1899) – Fat Hive
Euconulus trochulus (Reinhardt, 1883) -Silk Hive
Guppya sterkii (Dall, 1888) – Sterki’s Granule

Family Gastrodontidae (= Zonitidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (8 species)

Striatura meridionalis (Pilsbry and Ferriss, 1906) – Median Striate
Striatura milium (E.S. Morse, 1859) – Fine-ribbed Striate
Ventridens demissus (A. Binney, 1843) – Perforate Dome
Ventridens ligera (Say, 1821) – Globose Dome
Ventridens virginicus (Vanatta, 1936) – Split-tooth Dome
Zonitoides arboreus (Say, 1816) – Quick Gloss
Zonitoides limatulus (A. Binney, 1940) – Dull Gloss SGNC
Zonitoides nitidus (Muller, 1774) – Black Gloss

Family Oxychilidae (= Zonitidae in Turgeon et al) (12 species)

Glyphyalinia indentata(Say, 1823) -Carved Glyph
Glyphyalinia rhoadsi (Pilsbry, 1899) – Sculpted Glyph 
Glyphyalinia solida (H.B. Baker, 1930) † 
Glyphyalinia wheatleyi(Bland, 1883) – Bright Glyph 
Mesomphix cupreus (Rafinesque, 1831) – Copper Button
Mesomphix friabilis(W.G. Binney, 1857) – Brittle Button 
Mesomphix globosus (MacMillan, 1940) – Globose Button
Mesomphix perlaevis (Pilsbry, 1900) – Smooth Button
Mesomphix vulgatusH.B. Baker, 1933 – Common Button
Nesovitrea electrina(Gould, 1841)­- Amber Glass
Paravitrea capsella (Gould, 1851)- Dimple Supercoil 
Paravitrea significans(Bland, 1866)- Domed Supercoil SGNC

Family Pristilomatidae (= Zonitidae in Turgeon et al) (2 species)

Hawaiia alachuana (Dall, 1885)- Southeastern Gem
Hawaiia minuscula  (A. Binney, 1841) – Minute Gem

     Superfamily Helicoidea

Family Polygyridae (28 species)

Allogona profunda (Say, 1821) – Broad-banded Forestsnail
Daedalochila leporina (Gould, 1848) – Gulf Coast Liptooth
Euchemotrema fraternum (Say, 1824) – Upland Pillsnail
Euchemotrema hubrichti (Pilsbry, 1940) – Carinate Pillsnail SGNC
Euchemotrema leai (A. Binney, 1841) – Lowland Pillsnail
Inflectarius edentatus (Sampson, 1889) – Smooth-lip Shagreen 
Inflectarius inflectus (Say, 1821) – Shagreen
Mesodon clausus (Say, 1821) – Yellow Globelet
Mesodon elevatus (Say, 1821) – Proud Globe
Mesodon thyroidus (Say, 1816) – White-lip Globe
Mesodon zaletus (A. Binney, 1837) – Toothed Globe
Millerelix dorfeuilliana (I. Lea, 1838– Oakwood Liptooth 
Neohelix albolabris (Say, 1816) – Whitelip
Neohelix alleni (Weatherby & Sampson, 1883) – Western Whitelip
Neohelix divesta (Gould, 1851) – Ozark Whitelip 
Patera appressa (Say, 1821) – Flat Bladetooth
Patera pennsylvanica (Green, 1827) – Proud Globelet
Stenotrema barbatum (G.H. Clapp, 1904) – Bristled Slitmouth
Stenotrema hirsutum (Say, 1817) – Hairy Slitmouth
Stenotrema stenotrema (Pfeiffer, 1842) – Inland Slitmouth
Triodopsis discoidea (Pilsbry, 1904) – Rivercliff Threetooth SGNC
Triodopsis fradulentata (Pilsbry, 1894) – Baffled Threetooth SGNC
Triodopsis tridentata (Say, 1816) – Northern Threetooth
Triodopsis vulgata Pilsbry, 1940 – Dished Threetooth
Webbhelix multilineata (Say, 1821) – Striped Whitelip
Xolotrema denotatum (Ferussac, 1821) – Velvet Wedge
Xolotrema fosteri (F.C. Baker, 1921) – Bladetooth Wedge 
Xolotrema obstrictum (Say, 1821) – Sharp Wedge SGNC

     Superfamily Limacoidea

Family Agriolimacidae (2 species)

Deroceras laeve (Muller, 1774) – Meadow Slug
Deroceras reticulatum (Muller, 1774) I – Grey Fieldslug

Family Limacidae (2 species)

Lehmannia valentiana (Ferussac, 1821)– Threeband Gardenslug
Limax maximus Linnaeaus, 1758 I – Giant Gardenslug

     Superfamily Orthalicoidea

Family Orthalicidae (=Bulimulidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (1 species)

Rhabdotus dealbatus (Say, 1821) – Whitewashed Rabdotus

     Superfamily Punctoidea

Family Discidae (7 species)

Anguispira alternata (Say, 1816) – Flamed Tigersnail
Anguispira kochi (L. Pfeiffer, 1845) – Banded Tigersnail
Anguispira strongyloides ((Pfeiffer, 1854) -Southern Tigersnail
Discus macclintocki (F.C. Baker, 1928) – Pleistocene Disc  FE, SE
Discus patulus (Deshayes, 1830) – Domed Disc
Discus shimekii (Pilsbry, 1890) – Striate Disc
Discus whitneyi (Newcomb, 1864) – Forest Disc

Family Helicodiscidae (5 species)

Helicodiscus inermis H.B. Baker, 1929 – Oldfield Coil
Helicodiscus notius Hubricht, 1962 – Tight Coil
Helicodiscus parallelus (Say, 1821) – Compound Coil – date incorrect in Turgeon et al., 1998
Helicodiscus shimeki Hubricht, 1962 – temperate Coil
Helicodiscus singleyanus (Pilsbry, 1880) – smooth Coil– date incorrect in Turgeon et al., 1998

Family Punctidae (3 species)

Punctum minutissimum (I. Lea, 1841) – Small Spot
Punctum smithi Morrison, 1935 – Lamellate Spot
Punctum vitreum (H.B. Baker, 1830) – Glass Spot

   Superfamily Rhytidoidea

Family Haplotrematidae (1 species)

Haplotrema concavum (Say, 1821) – Gray-foot Lancetooth

Footnotes

Introduced.

† Known as a Pleistocene fossil only.

1 Perez and Cordeiro (2008) listed this species as occurring in Illinois.

2 Listed in Hubricht (1985) as a synonym of Catinella avara, but Turgeon et al. (1998) listed Cavara as a species dubium being based on a juvenile shell and most specimens referred to as Cavara are actually referable to Cvermeta.

Turgeon et al. (1998) cited A.S. Kennard (1942. Proc. Malac. Soc. London 25:111-118) to justify the use of Cionellidae and Cionella instead of Cochlicopidae and Cochlicopa.

4 Listed in Hubricht (1985) as a valid species citing Hubricht (1971. Sterkiana 42:45).

Literature Cited

Bouchet & Rocroi, 2005. Classification and Nomenclature of Gastropod Families. Malacologia 47:1-397

 

Hubricht, L. 1985. The distributions of the native land mollusks of the eastern United States. Fieldiana, Zoology, N.S. 24: 1-191.  

Perez, K.E. and J.R. Cordeiro, Eds. 2008. A Guide for Terrestrial Gastropod Identification. Marla L. Coppolino, Illus. American Malacological Society. Carbondale, IL.

 

Turgeon, D.D. et al. 1998. Common and Scientific Names of Aquatic Invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Mollusks. Second Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26. Pp. 526.